Privacy policy 2018-05-21T09:48:31+00:00

By this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), GEORGIANA-FLORENTINA SIRBU- CABINET DE AVOCAT, with operating office in Bucharest Sectorul 4, Splaiul Unirii nr. 10, bl. B5, sc. 1, birou 2 (“the Company”), as author, owner and administrator of the website www.gsirbu.com, hereby presents the manner in which personal data processing and their proper protection is performed.

The contact details of our office are: GEORGIANA-FLORENTINA SIRBU-CABINET DE AVOCAT: operating office located in Bucharest Sectorul 4, Splaiul Unirii nr. 10, bl. B5, sc. 1, birou 2, Romania; Phone no.: 0724875503; E-mail: office@gsirbu.com.

  1. The information / data we process when you use the www.gsirbu.com website:
  • Provided data such as: first name, last name, e-mail address, phone and/or fax number (if applicable), other details that you provide.
  • Automatically collected data regarding the use, date and time, actions regarding the access to the website and other data on the computer/phone/device used to access the website.
  • For subsequent purposes, such as potentially undertaking a service contract, additional personal data provided by you may be processed.
  1. The legal frame for processing personal data:
  • The Romanian Constitution, republished (art. 26).
  • Law no. 31/1990 on commercial companies, republished with subsequent amendments and completions.
  • Law no. 287/2009 of July 17, 2009 on the Civil Code, republished, with subsequent amendments and completions.
  • Law no. 134/2010 regarding the New Code of Civil Procedure, republished.
  • Law no. 677/2001, as subsequently amended and supplemented, as well as subsequent regulations.
  • Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (Text with EEA relevance), with the mention that it will enter into force on May 25, 2018.
  • Law-specific regulations.
  1. The purpose/s of the personal data processing.
  • performance of reports/analysis;
  • performance of assessments;
  • publishing, promoting, offering services to business partners;
  • improving the quality of our services.
  • sending newsletters, news, information.
  • providing services, consisting of: consultancy, support, expertise, training and assistance;
  • in order to solve various requests / questions / referrals formulated by interested / targeted persons.
  • in order to go through the stages preceding the underwriting of a contract.
  • in order to achieve the legitimate interests of the operator.
  1. Rights of the subjects:
  • According to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, as subsequently amended and supplemented, the subjects have the following rights: the right to information (art. 12), the right of access to personal data (art. 13), the right to modify personal data (art. 14), the right of opposition (art. 15), the right not to be subjected to an individual decision (art. 17), the right to go to court (art.18), and other rights provided by law.
  • As of May 25, 2018, according to GDPR, the data holders have new rights regarding personal data processing and the assurance of their confidentiality. For a diligent briefing, we mention that they include the right to request the operator to access, rectify or delete their personal data or restrict the processing, the right to oppose processing, and the right to portability of data.
  • To formulate complaints according to the legal provisions in the matter and to address the operator, as well as the ANSDCP (The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing).
  • In order to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing at the following address: Bucharest Sector 4, Splaiul Unirii nr. 10, bl. B5, sc. 1, office 2, Romania, or send an e-mail to: office@gsirbu.com.
  1. Legitimacy conditions regarding the processing of personal data:
  • By accessing our website, you expressly consent to the use, storage, distribution or disclosure of your personal data, including with regards to any other third party or any other third party websites.
  • Providing the data / information requested by the website will be considered as an express consent to your personal data being used by the Company in accordance with the stated purposes.
  • In case your personal data has been modified, and consequently it requires updating, we kindly ask you to notify us on the matter as soon as possible;
  • Subsequently withdrawing your approval / consent to processing your personal data is possible at any time, the effect being the termination of specific operations. Withdrawing consent does not affect the legal right to process it based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal.
  • Your personal data will be used and stored for the purposes mentioned and limited in time according to the period required for each purpose. Our employees, collaborators and agents who have access to your personal data have the obligation to keep this confidential information and are not allowed to use it for purposes other than those mentioned, and their use is limited to performing their tasks in accordance with the reason for processing. The Company takes all necessary measures to protect your personal data against any unauthorized access, but the Company cannot guarantee their security at all time.
  • In case of any legal requirements or in order to ensure compliance with the applicable legislation, as well as in case of technical problems, the Company reserves the right to use, store, share or disclose your personal data if necessary. None of the provisions of this Privacy Policy constitutes a waiver or limitation of the Company’s rights.
  • As for any links to third-party websites, said websites are liable for the privacy policy and data protection, the Company not being liable for it.
  • For any future updates of this Privacy Policy, a new Privacy Policy will be published, mentioning the date of update. Continuing access to the website from the date of publication of the update, will be considered as an acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.
  • This version of the Privacy Policy has been drafted in English, Spanish and Romanian, the Romanian version being the prevalent one.